Admission steps for F-1 students after visiting Durham Tech

Thank you for your interest in Durham Tech! Please note that admission to the college does not guarantee admission to certain programs.  Many programs have additional requirements and may have competitive admissions requirements.

Allow at least one week after you have completed all requirements below for your I-20 to be prepared.

Requirements for an I-20 to be issued

admissions-step-1.gifComplete residency determination for in-state tuition.

  • For assistance completing the application, contact Residency Determination Service (RDS) at 919-835-2290 or visit ncresidency.org.


admissions-step-2.gifComplete an online Durham Tech Enrollment Application.

admissions-step-3.gifComplete the F-1 Student Application-Supplemental form. The form can be filled out on the computer and then printed out.

admissions-step-4.gifSign Responsibilities of F-1 Students Under SEVIS form.

  • Print out form, read carefully, and sign

admissions-step-5.gifProvide proof of completion of high school (or equivalent).

  • Official high school degree/diploma/national test scores or official college/university degree or diploma. For many countries, a high school or college transcript does not have the information required. Contact us if you are unsure what document to provide. Any documents that are not in English, must be accompanied by an official English Translation.

  • If you have completed college or university courses outside of the US, you must obtain an official evaluation to receive any transfer credit for past courses.

  • Any documents not in English, must be accompanied by an official English Translation.

admissions-step-6.gifProvide Evidence of Financial Support

  • Bank Statement or Letter from Bank showing a balance of at least $23,000 USD or the equivalent. All funds should be in US dollars or a currency equivalency (www.xe.com) must be submitted.
  • Sponsorship Documents if the funding is in a sponsor’s account. 
  • $5,000 is required for each F-2 dependent.
     

admissions-step-7.gifSign up for a ConnectSession

admissions-step-8.gifPrepare for and take placement tests.

  • If you have adequate AP, SAT, or ACT scores or college level English taken in the US, you may not need to take tests.
  • All students who need English testing must first take the Accuplacer ESL test (reading, language use, sentence meaning, and listening).
  • After English testing, meet with an EFL Advisor for an evaluation of your test scores. EFL classes may be required.
  • Health Technologies program applicants should consult with a Health Tech advisor to go over additional testing requirements

admissions-step-9.gifCurrent valid passport and VISA stamp
 

admissions-step-10.gifI-94  and entry stamp and other docs indicating status. 

  • If you are in a dependent status (F-2, J-2, etc.) All immigration documents of the primary must be submitted.
  • Dependents applying for F-2 status - current immigration documents passport, visa, I-94, and funding for F-2s.

admissions-step-11.gifReview Health Insurance OptionsDurham Tech strongly recommends health insurance for all F-1s and F-2s.


Requirements after I-20 issued

  • Pay the SEVIS I-901 fee with a credit or debit card and print receipt.
    • Print a copy of the receipt. This receipt proof of payment.
    • Important: Students from Kenya, Nigeria, Ghana, The Gambia and Cameroon must pay through Western Union.


Preparing for your visit to the consulate/embassy

  • Schedule an interview with the US Consulate or Embassy where you will apply for your visa.
  • Visa processing times can vary. Make sure you allow enough time to get the visa in order to enter the US prior to the start of classes.
  • Suggested items to bring to interview for visa application (originals):
    • Current valid passport
    • I-20 documents signed by school official and student
    • SEVIS I-901 Receipt of payment
    • Acceptance letter from Durham Tech
    • Evidence of financial support
    • Any other documentation listed on the Consulate/Embassy’s website such as: visa application, photos, visa fee payment or proof of payment, proof of ties to home country, etc.

Please contact the Center for the Global Learner if you receive your visa stamp or if you have any issues with your visa process.


After receiving your F-1 Visa stamp

  • Book your flight to the US. You can arrive in the US up to 30 days prior to the I-20 start date.

  • Make housing arrangements. Utilize your local NC contacts to assist you in finding housing and planning transportation. Durham Tech does not provide airport pick up, transportation or housing for students.  Visit our resources web page for helpful information regarding housing, transportation, banking, community events and entertainment.


Arriving arriving in the US

  • Check-in at the ISS Office or at the scheduled mandatory International Student Orientation (whichever is first) within 1 week after your arrival to Durham Tech.  Bring all immigration documents with you.
  • Attend the mandatory International Student Orientation. 
Term Date of Orientation
Spring 2019 Thursday, January 3, 2019
Summer 2019 Wednesday, May 8, 2019
Fall 2019 Wednesday, August 7, 2019

 

  • Register for your classes if you have not done so already.  Your visa requires that you enroll in at least 12 credit hours.
     
  • Pay for your classes