Admission steps for those who are not currently in the US seeking an F-1 Student Visa

Durham Tech can only issue I-20s for students who apply to a qualifying program for F-1 students. Students must demonstrate adequate evidence of English competency by submitting official test scores that meet minimum requirements.

Note: Durham Tech is not currently authorized to issue I-20s for English language study only.

Once all required documents are received, an I-20 (student visa document needed to apply for an F-1 student visa) will be issued within 2 to 4 weeks.

Deadlines for receipt of all materials:

Start Term Deadline Date
Fall (August) April 1
Spring (January) October 1

 

F-1 Student Checklist Applying from Out of the US

admissions-step-1.gifChoose an F-1 eligible program.

admissions-step-2.gifComplete an online Durham Tech Enrollment Application.

admissions-step-3_0.gifComplete the F-1 Student Application-Supplemental form. The form can be filled out on the computer and then printed it out.

admissions-step-4_0.gifProof of completion of high school (or the equivalent)

  • Official high school degree/diploma/national test scores or official college/university degree or diploma. For many countries, a high school or college transcript does not have the information required. Contact us if you are unsure what document to provide. Any documents that are not in English, must be accompanied by an official English Translation.

  • If you have completed college or university courses outside of the US, you must obtain an official evaluation to receive any transfer credit for past courses.

admissions-step-5_0.gifOfficial TOEFL, IELTS, Duolingo, or ITEP scores (taken within the last two years)

admissions-step-6_0.gifEvidence of financial support

  • Financial documents (bank statement or letter from bank). For the first year, $23,000 USD or the equivalent is required, plus a funding plan for the length of your program. All funds should be shown in US dollars or a currency equivalency must be submitted. For each F-2 dependent $5,000 is required.

  • If the funding is not in your bank account, you must submit sponsorship documents (a formal letter or Affidavit of Support from the sponsor along with the financial documents).

admissions-step-7_0.gifCopy of current passport information page (biographical page) 
Note: Submit a copy of the passport information page for each dependent that is applying for F-2 status.

admissions-step-8_0.gifSigned Responsibilities of F-1 Students Under SEVIS form

  • Print out form, read carefully, and sign

admissions-step-9.gifReview Health Insurance Options.

Admission to the college does not constitute admission to certain programs. Many programs have additional requirements and may have competitive admissions requirements.

Send all documents listed above by mail in one package. Do not send by email.

International Student Services
Durham Tech, White 1-148 
1637 East Lawson Street, Durham, NC, USA

Questions? Contact ISS Staff: Heidi White, Director or Gina Perryman, Advisor
Email: international@durhamtech.edu


Next steps after receiving the I-20 and admission packet

Pay the SEVIS fee

  • Visit FMJfee.com to pay the SEVIS I-901 by credit or debit card. The current fee is $200 USD. Western Union is also an option and may be required for students from certain countries. Read instructions on the website carefully.

  • To pay the fee you will need the following information from your I-20

    • SEVIS number (number on front of I-20 that starts with an N)

    • Durham Tech’s school code on I-20 page 1, under School information, school code and approval date. (The school code begins with ATL etc.)

  • Print a copy of the receipt after making the payment. This receipt will be shown as proof of payment to the visa-issuing officer at the US Embassy or Consulate.

Research information on the Consulate/Embassy where you will apply for your visa

  • You may need to make an appointment. Pay attention to the visa fee and the form of payment accepted. Visa processing times can vary. Make sure you allow enough time to get the visa in order to enter the US prior and attend the mandatory orientation.

Suggested items to bring to interview for visa application (originals)

  • Current valid passport

  • I-20 documents signed by school official and student

  • SEVIS I-901 Receipt of payment

  • Acceptance letter from Durham Tech

  • Any other documentation listed on the Consulate/Embassy’s website such: visa application, photos, visa fee payment or proof of payment, proof of ties to home country, etc.


Next steps after receiving your F-1 Visa stamp

Research and book your flight to the US (if you haven’t already)

  • You must arrive in time to take mandatory placement test, and attend the mandatory international student orientation. You can arrive in the US 30 days prior to the I-20 start date.

The final date(s) for mandatory placement testing for the term are:

  • Fall 2018 -- August 6, 2018

Mandatory international student orientation date:

Term Date of Orientation
Spring 2019 Thursday, January 3, 2019
Summer 2019 Wednesday, May 8, 2019
Fall 2019 Wednesday, August 7, 2019


Please let the International Student Services staff at Durham Tech know if you received your visa stamp or if you have any issues with your visa process. If you will be unable to arrive at Durham Tech for the mandatory orientation, you may need a new I-20 for a later start date.

  • To prepare for your time at Durham Tech, please go through the online general orientation. Let us know if you have trouble accessing it. Once you finish it, please complete the orientation assessment and bring it with you when you for when you arrive at Durham Tech.

  • Durham Tech does not provide airport pick up, transportation or housing for students. Please utilize your local contacts to assist you in housing and transportation issues. Feel free to consult the resources web page for information that may be helpful to you about the Durham area.

  • You must check-in with the International Student Services at Durham Tech for a document check within 1 week after your arrival to Durham Tech or at the scheduled mandatory international student orientation session (whichever is first). Bring all immigration documents with you to the meeting or orientation.

  • Attend the mandatory F-1 orientation session where you will learn all about Durham Tech and know the next steps before you begin classes. The next steps may include:

    • Additional Placement Testing

    • Meeting with an Advisor about which courses you should take in your first semester. Your visa requires that you enroll in 12 credits. If you choose to take any online courses, you can only take one course per semester.

    • Creating a class schedule and actually registering/enrolling in your courses

    • Paying for your courses the same day you register or submitting non-profit sponsorship information the same day you register

    • Getting your student identification (ID) card, parking pass, or bus pass

    • Purchasing your books for courses

  • Attend your classes. Pay attention to the attendance policy on the syllabus for each of your classes. The policies may be different for each class. Durham Tech policy is that teachers can withdraw students for lack of attendance. If you are dropped from a class (or drop a class yourself) which makes you enrolled for less than 12 credits, then you will immediately become out of F-1 visa status and you may have to depart the US. This has happened to students in the past. View more information about student withdrawals, faculty withdrawals, and class absences.

 

Questions? Contact ISS Staff: Heidi White, Director or Gina Perryman, Advisor
Email: international@durhamtech.edu